Privacy Policy

Last updated February 18, 2021

This privacy policy describes the information Untitled Job LLC ("We", "Us", "Our") collects, uses, and discloses from it's users that register and use our services. It is in accordance with PIPEDA , the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the law in Canada for protecting user data. By registering an account with Untitled Job, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to this privacy policy and grant authorization to the collection, use, and retention of your information as described herein.

The Information We Collect

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Without it we cannot provide you with our services or support. We restrict the access of your information to our employees and those under contract to perform a service on our behalf.

The information provided by you:

Type of Data Our Use
Email, Password, Name Account registration, account access, and communication.
Address & Company (optional) For display in invoices.
Website and Social Media (optional) We may visit you to see your work and style in order to better complete your order.
Uploaded Content Used to provide our retouching services to you (more detailed information below)
Communications with Us We use your order instructions, chat, emails, and support to enhance our services.

The information collected by your use of our service:

Type of Data Our Use
IP Address Site security
Time of last login Used if we need to remind you of the status of your order.

Your Photos

The privacy and protection of the photos and accompanying materials ("Content") that you upload is critically important to us. We use 256 bit SSL/TLS encryption to transfer your information and Content to and from our website. All files are stored securely with obfuscated file names on our servers.

Your uploaded Content is permanently removed from our active* systems after the completion of your order. The completed retouched photos remain available online for 60 days after the completion of your order. At any time after the completion of your order you can manually remove all the photos, instructions, and chat in your order. However, the details of the order such as order number, project name, submission date, and payment details, must remain in our systems for record keeping purposes.

You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically practicable.

Also, your photos will not appear in our portfolio without express written permission.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to Untitled Job or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Is the information collected through the Untitled Job Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance with that duty.

Do we share the information we collect with third parties?

We do not share the information that we collect, both personal and non-personal, with third parties such as advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners, the public, or other users.

We may engage trusted third party service providers to perform functions and provide services to us, such as hosting and maintaining our servers and the website (Amazon Web Services), database storage and management (MongoDB), e-mail management (G-Mail), and credit card processing (Stripe). We will likely share your personal information, and possibly some non-personal information, with these third parties to enable them to perform these services for us and for you.

We may also disclose personal and non-personal information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in order to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas), to protect our rights and interests or those of a third party, the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to otherwise comply with applicable court orders, laws, rules and regulations.

Financial Information

Our payment processing is not done on our servers but* thru the industry standard payment provider Stripe. By making a payment you agree to Stripe's privacy and terms https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy. We do not store your credit card information except for the card type and last 4 digits you used to make the payment. We use that information in case you need support for your order's* payment and to display on your receipt.

Account Deactivation

You may end your business with us at any point by deactivating your account. This can be done under 'Account Profile' or by emailing us at support@untitledjob.com. Your personal information provided to us, all uploaded content and all retouched photos will be removed from our systems. However, we will retain some information about your orders and payments in our archives for record keeping purposes.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Untitled Job, or that portion of Untitled Job to which the Service relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Canada without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework. The laws of Canada, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website. Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws. By using Untitled Job or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Untitled Job. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Untitled Job may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (like adding a statement to our homepage, or sending you a notification through email or your dashboard). Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our policy, please contact at:

support@untitledjob.com
Untitled Job
2212 Lakeshore Blvd West, Unit 3008
Toronto, Ontario
M8V 0C2, Canada